GDPR Policy for Boiler Swap

1. Introduction

This policy explains the guidelines and steps that Agency Supplies Ltd trading as Boiler Swap (“the Company”) will follow when introducing companies for the replacing of boilers for customers in the UK. The Company is dedicated to handling all personal data involved in this service in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws.

2. The person responsible for managing and protecting data

  • Data Controller: Boiler Swap
  • The person responsible for safeguarding data and managing data protection is the Data Protection Officer (DPO). They can be reached at https://boilerswap.co.uk

3. Data Processing Purposes

During the process of recommending companies for the replacing of boilers, the Company obtains and handles personal information for specific reasons.

  • We offer introduction services for installing and replacing boilers.
  • In order to handle customer inquiries, provide price estimates, and make reservations.
  • To keep a record of the history of installations and services.
  • To fulfill legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Data Collection

The types of personal data that the Company may gather include:

  • The customer’s personal details, including their name, address, and ways to contact them.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Boiler specifications and details.
  • Installation and maintenance records.
  • Any additional pertinent information provided by the customer.

5. Legal Basis for Data Processing

The company handles personal information by relying on the following legal bases:

  • Contractual necessity: The processing of data is essential in order to meet the requirements of the introduction for the installation and replacement of a boiler.
  • Legal duty: Processing of data is necessary to adhere to legal and regulatory responsibilities.
  • Consent: When needed, the Company will ask for the customer’s agreement for specific activities related to the processing of data.

6. Data Storage and Security

The Company will take necessary steps to safeguard the personal data it handles, such as utilising encryption, access controls, and conducting regular security assessments. The retention of personal data will be limited to the timeframe required to fulfil the objectives specified in Section 3 or as mandated by the law.

7. Data Sharing

Personal information can be shared with the following individuals or organisations when required.

  • Technicians responsible for installing equipment and personnel provided for assistance and maintenance.
  • Boiler suppliers and manufacturers as well as providers of related equipment.
  • Regulatory authorities must be present according to legal requirements.
  • Third-party service providers offer assistance in delivering services, such as payment processors.

8. Data Subject Rights

Customers are entitled to certain rights concerning their personal data.

  • Customers have the right to ask the Company for access to their personal information.
  • The right to rectification grants customers the ability to ask for the correction of data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Customers have the option to ask for their data to be erased in specific situations.
  • Customers have the right to ask for their data to be moved to a different service provider.
  • Customers have the right to object to specific activities involving the processing of their data.

To exercise these rights, individuals must forward their requests to the Data Protection Officer.

9. Data Breach Reporting

If there is a data breach, the Company will quickly evaluate the breach, take appropriate action to minimise its consequences, and notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and individuals whose data has been affected, as legally mandated.

10. Policy Review

The GDPR policy will undergo regular reviews and updates to ensure continuous adherence to data protection regulations.

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection or this GDPR policy, please get in touch with:

Agency Supplies Ltd | martin@bizzi.marketing

12. Effective Date

This GDPR policy takes effect starting on 2.10.23 and replaces any prior policies or statements pertaining to data protection.

Martin Smith | CPO | 2.10.23

Finance Type Interest Bearing
Purchase Price £0.00
Select Deposit
Select Loan Term

Amout of credit

£0.00

Monthly

£0.00

Total payable

£0.00

Interest (fixed)

£0.00

APR

-

1